Home Mods Forum Explore Log In Sign Up
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 83
  Print  
Author Topic: How To Convert Mods From FS2011  (Read 195630 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Funny johndeereandcaseih
Newbie
Joined October 2012


« Reply #45 on: October 26, 2012, 08:44:09 pm »

how do i put mods on fs 13
Logged
1x Funny


Funny ThatKid-96
Cornishboy 313
Restricted
Joined April 2011
Eminem 2014 ftw!


« Reply #46 on: October 26, 2012, 08:54:08 pm »

Go in-game and press Alt F4.

Or just read the first post
Logged
4x Funny 2x Gold Medal 2x Agree



Funny Terry214
Newbie
Joined January 2012


« Reply #47 on: October 26, 2012, 08:56:38 pm »

hi,
i did some converting yesterday to test around.
the texture raw and uv  or rgb 8bit and convert version 1 to 2 error i fixed by making all images dds files and also propper size 64x64 64x 128 128x128 and so on.


Am I understanding correctly by saying that you resolved the Error: UVs out of range [-8,8] by making all images dds files and also propper size 64x64 64x 128 128x128 and so on.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2012, 08:58:35 pm by Terry214 » Logged
1x Funny


Good Advice jd4760
Newbie
Joined January 2012


« Reply #48 on: October 27, 2012, 01:44:04 am »

How would one go about getting the input bindings to work to say add and remove duals in game
Logged


Agree Raudbjorn
Veteran
Joined December 2009


« Reply #49 on: October 27, 2012, 02:06:19 am »

so i tried to convert a Krone Swadro 2000 windrower...well the conversion itself worked wonders but there was a slight..."problem".
When i unfolded the whole thing and started running the rakes...it stopped, then moved the other way around.
It's like, first it's moving clockwise, then counter clockwise, then clockwise, then counter clockwise and so on.
My problem, any solution i can try?
Logged



I am me, a Northerner, heir of Vikings (i hope).
Works with photography and photoshop/other graphics.
So if someone wants some textures done, ask me and i'll give it a try.
Agree MetalGovy
Regular
Joined February 2010


« Reply #50 on: October 27, 2012, 10:56:00 am »

Hello,

Oke so i did the steps as said in post #1.
But when i open the .i3d file with GE V5.0.1 it gives me a looping error

Code:
Failed to create fragment shader, The compile returned an error.
Listing: (632) : error C1009: "samplers" is not member of struct "FS_INPUT"
(633) : error C1009: "mat" is not member of struct "FS_INPUT"
(633) : error C1009: "mat" is not member of struct "FS_INPUT"

Anyone that does have a idea about this?
Logged





Good Advice chorleyboy
Veteran
Joined September 2009


« Reply #51 on: October 27, 2012, 11:00:16 am »

Code:
Failed to create fragment shader, The compile returned an error.
Listing: (632) : error C1009: "samplers" is not member of struct "FS_INPUT"
(633) : error C1009: "mat" is not member of struct "FS_INPUT"
(633) : error C1009: "mat" is not member of struct "FS_INPUT"

Anyone that does have a idea about this?

Yes this is a problem with your shader file.  I managed to hack my way through this issue last night (I'm converting the BigBag mod) by comparing the version in the mod to one that shipped with the game.  I then make some tweaks to the mod version based on what was similar to the one in game.
Logged


Agree MetalGovy
Regular
Joined February 2010


« Reply #52 on: October 27, 2012, 11:10:45 am »

@ chorleyboy,

Which shader file do you exactly mean?
Logged





Gold Medal newholland man 1000
The NewHolland Boy
1000+
Joined May 2010


« Reply #53 on: October 27, 2012, 02:38:24 pm »

i have a problem :/
i converted the marshall bale trailer,went in-game,bought it,attached it,then the game froze?
why is it freezing?
Logged



Agree seederman
Born to post
Joined January 2011


« Reply #54 on: October 27, 2012, 02:43:32 pm »

well how about checking your log file 1st. as the error wont jump out of the screen and tell you  Roll Eyes
Logged


Gold Medal newholland man 1000
The NewHolland Boy
1000+
Joined May 2010


« Reply #55 on: October 27, 2012, 02:47:08 pm »

this is in my log
Lua: Unknown entity id: 0 method name: setOverlayColor
Call Stack:
  D:/code/lsim2013/build/finalbin/dataS/scripts/gui/elements/BitmapElement.lua(105) : setOverlayColor
  D:/code/lsim2013/build/finalbin/dataS/scripts/gui/elements/GuiElement.lua(396) : draw
  D:/code/lsim2013/build/finalbin/dataS/scripts/gui/elements/BitmapElement.lua(109) : draw
  D:/code/lsim2013/build/finalbin/dataS/scripts/gui/elements/GuiElement.lua(396) : draw
  D:/code/lsim2013/build/finalbin/dataS/scripts/gui/Gui.lua(295) : draw
  D:/code/lsim2013/build/finalbin/dataS/scripts/main.lua(960) : draw
Lua: Unknown entity id: 0 method name: renderOverlay
Call Stack:





p.s i think the lights on the trailer are a problem as when i turn them on the game freezes..
« Last Edit: October 27, 2012, 02:52:39 pm by newholland man 1000 » Logged



Agree seederman
Born to post
Joined January 2011


« Reply #56 on: October 27, 2012, 03:00:29 pm »

looks like a false path to iconfile in modDesc?  Icon file and imageactive has to be the same filename.
Logged


Gold Medal newholland man 1000
The NewHolland Boy
1000+
Joined May 2010


« Reply #57 on: October 27, 2012, 03:02:28 pm »

the icon and image active is the same,does the brand have to be the same?
Logged



Agree seederman
Born to post
Joined January 2011


« Reply #58 on: October 27, 2012, 03:06:04 pm »

the icon and image active is the same,does the brand have to be the same?

I would imagine it should be
Logged


Gold Medal newholland man 1000
The NewHolland Boy
1000+
Joined May 2010


« Reply #59 on: October 27, 2012, 03:07:05 pm »

so the icon is 'store.png'
the image active is 'store.png'
and the brand has to be 'store.png' too?
Logged



Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 ... 83
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

  Powered by SMF 1.1.16 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines