Home Mods Forum Explore Log In Sign Up
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 26
  Print  
Author Topic: How To Convert SKP! to I3D [NEW SPOKEN TUT]  (Read 47193 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Funny ar1g3
Sir Ar1g, of collieshire
3000+
Joined November 2010
Meh.


« Reply #90 on: December 28, 2010, 04:12:21 pm »

i'm using te NEW version and it doesn't work!!
Logged





I am not bound to please thee with my answers! -Shakespeare
fendtmeister
Regular
Joined March 2010


« Reply #91 on: December 28, 2010, 05:49:34 pm »

it doesnte have a texture part at all so i cant delete the "\assets" part!
Logged



FENDTMEISTER
FENDT & MASSEY, THE BEST!!
Funny ar1g3
Sir Ar1g, of collieshire
3000+
Joined November 2010
Meh.


« Reply #92 on: December 28, 2010, 06:45:46 pm »

you need to add textures in google sketch up and export it as a 3d model. than it will have textures!!!
Logged





I am not bound to please thee with my answers! -Shakespeare
fendtmeister
Regular
Joined March 2010


« Reply #93 on: December 28, 2010, 07:05:40 pm »

yeah ofcourse i did that but it still hasnt a texture part
Logged



FENDTMEISTER
FENDT & MASSEY, THE BEST!!
Gold Medal Alex7530
The Target
MVP
Joined December 2009
Rock Solid


« Reply #94 on: December 28, 2010, 07:42:35 pm »

My problem is, when you select what program you open the DAC file or whateve its called, I pressed GIANTS by accident. and now I can find GIANTS on the blender export list :/
Logged



Agree AaronBaker1990
Bake us a dozen trigger.
2000+
Joined December 2010
Let em have it !!


« Reply #95 on: December 28, 2010, 07:44:55 pm »

pain in the ass i say why cant they simplafy it grrrrr
Logged



Gold Medal H-P-J3000
500+
Joined January 2010
Not One To Disagree And Argue, Just A Peace Keeper


« Reply #96 on: December 28, 2010, 09:32:22 pm »

wowow , lets see whats the big hoo , haa here.

1:export your SKP file as a DAE

2:Open Blender and delete the cube

3:go to File>Import>Callada 1.4

4:now do what is said here


Open .dae in Blender
select one part of the object with rightclick
the select all with the borderselect (key B)
now join all objects with join objects (CTRL J)

now its ONE object

to get the right scale you have to open the transform properties (key N)
link scale
the orginal scale is 1.00000
the scale you need is 0.0254

after you chaged all you must apply the changes to the model
press CTRL A followed by key 1



5:now go to File>Export>Giants i3d and make sure its set to export to desktop .

6:open the I3D with notepad or notepad ++ and delete the /assets

7:once done move the I3D into the texture folder named after your model export .

Now its done in theory that should solve most issues , also thanks Gaxi / FSGAXI for your help as i have been away and have neglected the topic.
Logged



Clicky,Clicky,Click ,Click ,Click and Enjoy , 

Agree Linkyy567
Regular
Joined November 2009
Lsnor! Forum founder...


« Reply #97 on: December 30, 2010, 02:55:28 pm »

I know how to get the modell in, with textures. But will it be static if i do as you say? Cuz i cant get that work...

*Update* I know how to do that now.
« Last Edit: December 30, 2010, 05:49:46 pm by Linkyy567 » Logged



Funny ar1g3
Sir Ar1g, of collieshire
3000+
Joined November 2010
Meh.


« Reply #98 on: December 30, 2010, 05:55:33 pm »

little problem in Blender: look at the picture in the link

http://www.ls-uk.info/forum/index.php?action=gallery;sa=view;id=44491

does anybody know how to fix it??
« Last Edit: December 30, 2010, 06:26:48 pm by ar1g3 » Logged





I am not bound to please thee with my answers! -Shakespeare
Agree Linkyy567
Regular
Joined November 2009
Lsnor! Forum founder...


« Reply #99 on: December 30, 2010, 07:50:29 pm »

Yes... You gotta have an "Active object as it says... So do this : Open .dae in Blender
select one part of the object with rightclick
the select all with the borderselect (key B)
now join all objects with join objects (CTRL J)

Then if its still not like ya want it, click the modell. Is this fail? Please correct me!
Logged



Agree Samuelswe
Regular
Joined August 2010
Volvo BM 650 owner


« Reply #100 on: December 31, 2010, 11:18:21 pm »

I cant get the model to show up in blender and i cant get the Exporter to work. I cant find where to put it and i have read the readme :-/ EDIT:And well now i cant find the model in blender and i have tryed to press B and go around but it just selects those annoying stuff instead Sad
« Last Edit: January 01, 2011, 12:53:52 am by Samuelswe » Logged



Agree Linkyy567
Regular
Joined November 2009
Lsnor! Forum founder...


« Reply #101 on: January 01, 2011, 01:27:21 pm »

I cant get the model to show up in blender and i cant get the Exporter to work. I cant find where to put it and i have read the readme :-/ EDIT:And well now i cant find the model in blender and i have tryed to press B and go around but it just selects those annoying stuff instead Sad


Just a note : Are you working with the right version?

I can tell everybody in who reads this, how to get the blender + python + giants exporter. Only for XP, vista and windows7 users...

Okey first DL the "Windows 32 bits" or Windows 64 bits but use the zip archive at www.blender.org . And DL the 2.6 version of the "python" find that here
Then you go to the C:\Program Files\Farming Simulator 2011\sdk   i think that is for all the XP, vista and windows7... Then you will find a file named : blender_i3d_export_4.1.5
In there is what you need to export the file you have made into i3d (giants file)

When you have done all this, go in the blender (zip archive) you have DL. Find a folder named ".blender" then go to scripts. Copy and paste the "blenderI3Dexport.py into the scripts.

When you have done that, go into the blender (see the blender startup icon in folder) and check the "log" (who are the second window that pops up) and see if the right version of python is connected. Also go into blender, hold your mouse over the "file" then export and check that its a exporter named GIANTS .(I3D)...

Thats the way i did it, so please if i said anything wrong, correct me. And... Sorry for my little bad english Wink Hope ya understand me...
« Last Edit: January 01, 2011, 01:29:46 pm by Linkyy567 » Logged



Agree parockin
Legend
2000+
Joined March 2009
Ph0eNiX Farming Ltd


« Reply #102 on: January 04, 2011, 06:15:16 pm »

Just a note : Are you working with the right version?

I can tell everybody in who reads this, how to get the blender + python + giants exporter. Only for XP, vista and windows7 users...

Okey first DL the "Windows 32 bits" or Windows 64 bits but use the zip archive at www.blender.org . And DL the 2.6 version of the "python" find that here



Dont use the 64 bit version, when i upgraded to 7 64 bit, i could not export when i used the 64 bit version, the 32 bit version works on 64
Logged



Celebrating 5 years on LS-UK!
Agree Linkyy567
Regular
Joined November 2009
Lsnor! Forum founder...


« Reply #103 on: January 05, 2011, 02:30:51 pm »

Dont use the 64 bit version, when i upgraded to 7 64 bit, i could not export when i used the 64 bit version, the 32 bit version works on 64

Thanks for correct parockin! Then, listen to him everybody... About the versions... And im just asking : I know the right versions... But i dont know if it is allowed to share this on the web? I do so if its allowed by author. So does anyone know?
Logged



fendtmeister
Regular
Joined March 2010


« Reply #104 on: January 20, 2011, 03:34:29 pm »

JUST GENIUS!!! THANKS MAN
Logged



FENDTMEISTER
FENDT & MASSEY, THE BEST!!
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 26
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

  Powered by SMF 1.1.16 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines